Privacy & cookie policy

Patron Capital Advisers LLP - Privacy and cookie policy

Introduction

This policy ("Policy") is the privacy and cookie policy Site applicable to your use of the website of Patron Capital Advisers LLP ("Patron Capital") hosted at www.patroncapital.com ("Site").

The Policy is a part of and is incorporated into the terms and conditions of the Site applicable to your use of the Site (the "Terms"). The Terms are available here.

Terms capitalised in this Policy but not defined have the meaning given to them in the Terms.

Patron Capital may amend this Policy from time to time by uploading a replacement Policy to the Site. By continuing to use the Site or providing us with information following such a replacement Policy being uploaded, you agree that you will be deemed to have agreed to be bound by the replacement Policy.

This Policy is current as of 4 February 2015.

Use of your personal data

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Patron Capital is the data controller in respect of any personal data provided to us or acquired by us in connection with your use of the Site.

Patron Capital is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office under registration number Z2745781.

By using the Site, and/or otherwise providing your personal data to us and/or generating personal data through your use of the Site, you consent to the processing of your personal data in the manner set out in this Policy.

You may, at any time, review or ask for the rectification of, any of your personal data that we hold. We are permitted by law to charge an administration fee for the provision of this information to you. You may also object, at no charge, to any further use of your personal data, such as for direct marketing purposes, by contacting us using the contact details available on the Site.

We also collect technical information about you with respect to your use of the Site through the use of cookies. For more information on the use of cookies by the Site, please see the paragraph below entitled Use of cookies.

We will collect and process your personal data as follows:

Personal data collected

Why processed

Your name and other details provided by you at the time you request access to Secure Content, including your contact details

to enable us to provide you with access to Secure Content

to contact you regarding your access to Secure Content and to keep you informed of important changes or developments to it or to the Site

to send you further information about our products or services

Your use of the Site

to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and their advisers

to analyse, administer, support, improve and develop our products and service offerings

 

In processing your personal data, we may disclose your personal data to third parties for business administration purposes, as well as to our professional advisers.

We may send information to you about the Site and about the services we offer directly through the Site, or by e-mail, post, fax, or by calling you, unless you have registered with a mail preference service to indicate that you do not wish to receive communications in this manner. You are free at any time to opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting us using the contact details available on the Site.

If you have opted-in, we may send, and third parties to which we have provided your contact details may send, other information to you by e-mail, post, fax, or by calling you. You are free at any time to opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting us using the contact details available on the Site.

We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of us or our employees, the Site or other users of the Site. We may also disclose your personal data to potential purchasers or investors (and their advisers) on the sale of the whole or any related part of our business and/or assets.

We employ security measures to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, the transmission of information using Wi-Fi networks and cellular data networks may not be completely secure. Although we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us using the Site and any such transmission is made at your own risk.

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy, or for the duration required by law, whichever is the longer.

If you have any questions about this Policy or our data processing practices, you can contact us using the contact details available on the Site.

Use of cookies

The Site uses cookies. These cookies are used for the purpose of improving the experience of the Site by remembering your preferences, the places you have visited, and other information that you have provided to us.

A "cookie" is a small piece of information sent by a server and stored by the Site on the hard drive of your mobile device. When you use the Site, you will be asked to confirm whether you agree to the Site using cookies, and if you accept we will store cookies on your mobile device. You may usually change the settings of the device used to access the Site to prevent this by activating the setting on your mobile device that allows you to refuse the use of cookies. However, if you select this setting or if you reject our request to use cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and/or you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site.

We use the following cookies for the following purposes:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

__(underscore/underscore)utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmt

__utmz

Analytics Cookie

 

We use analytics cookies to collect information about how a user uses the Site, such as where they have come to the Site from and which pages of the Site they have visited. We use this information to help us improve the Site.

These cookies only work when active. The cookies are cleared only when a user manually clears their cache.

asp.net_sessionid cookie

 

Session ID cookie

This is a temporary cookie file which is erased when the user closes their web browser. When the user restarts their browser and revisits the Site, the Site will not recognise the user.

The purpose of this cookie is to identify whether a user has logged into the Site, the site has to remember they have logged in (i.e. like a name tag when you enter a building so security know you are in the building).

 

Cookie agreement

The purpose of this cookie is to identify whether the user has accepted the use of cookies so as to enable the Site to reload the page accordingly.

 

Other than the Session ID cookie (which is cleared when a user logs off the Site), the cookies we use will not expire and will remain on the device you use to access the Site until cleared directly by you through your browser.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.